Erratum: Vol. 64, No. SS-10
Advanced Search
Select up to three search categories and corresponding keywords using the fields to the right. Refer to the Help section for more detailed instructions.
 
 
Help
Clear All
i


Erratum: Vol. 64, No. SS-10

  • Published Date:

    December 04 2020

  • Source:
    MMWR Morb Mortal Wkly Rep. 69(48):1834
  • Language:
    English
Filetype[PDF-60.28 KB]


Details:
  • Alternative Title:
    MMWR Morb Mortal Wkly Rep
  • Description:
    Erratum for: Erratum: Vol. 67, No. SS-1. MMWR Morb Mortal Wkly Rep. 2018 Apr 27;67(16):479. In the Surveillance Summary “Abortion Surveillance — United States, 2012,” data on the number of known previous induced abortions for women having abortions in this reporting year were erroneously included for New York City. These estimates did not meet reporting standards and should have been excluded from this report. When corrected, among women with abortions in the reporting year, the proportion with no previous induced abortions increased, and the proportion with one or more previous induced abortions decreased. On page 9, the last paragraph of the first column should have read “Data from the 37 areas that reported the number of previous abortions for women who obtained abortions in 2012 indicate that the majority (58.4%) had no previous abortions, 34.9% had one to two previous abortions, and 6.7% had three or more previous abortions (Table 17). Among the 30 reporting areas††††† that provided data for the relevant years of comparison (2003 versus 2007, 2008 versus 2012, and 2011 versus 2012), the percentage of women who had zero or one to two previous abortions was comparatively stable; there was an increase from 2003 to 2012 in the percentage of women who had three or more previous This corrects the article "Abortion Surveillance - United States, 2012." in MMWR Surveill Summ, volume 64 on page 1. Erratum: Vol. 64, No. SS-10 Additional article information In the Surveillance Summary “Abortion Surveillance — United States, 2012,” data on the number of known previous induced abortions for women having abortions in this reporting year were erroneously included for New York City. These estimates did not meet reporting standards and should have been excluded from this report. When corrected, among women with abortions in the reporting year, the proportion with no previous induced abortions increased, and the proportion with one or more previous induced abortions decreased. On page 9, the last paragraph of the first column should have read “Data from the 37 areas that reported the number of previous abortions for women who obtained abortions in 2012 indicate that the majority (58.4%) had no previous abortions, 34.9% had one to two previous abortions, and 6.7% had three or more previous abortions (Table 17). Among the 30 reporting areas††††† that provided data for the relevant years of comparison (2003 versus 2007, 2008 versus 2012, and 2011 versus 2012), the percentage of women who had zero or one to two previous abortions was comparatively stable; there was an increase from 2003 to 2012 in the percentage of women who had three or more previous abortions, but the percentages leveled off from 2011 to 2012. Among the areas included in this comparison, 58.0%, 35.6%, and 6.4% of women had zero, one to two, or three or more previous abortions, respectively, in 2003; by contrast, 57.0%, 35.8%, and 7.2% of women had zero, one to two, or three or more previous abortions, respectively, in 2011, and 57.6%, 35.3%, and 7.2% of women had zero, one to two, or three or more previous abortions, respectively, in 2012.” New York City should have been included in the ††††† footnote, which lists reporting areas that were not included in these estimates. In Table 17, the line for New York City should be deleted. For the total line, the numbers and percentages should have read 251,973 (58.4), 106,457 (24.7), 43,920 (10.2), 28,902 (6.7), 431,252 (96.8). The * footnote should have read “Data from 37 reporting areas; excludes 15 areas (California, Connecticut, District of Columbia, Florida, Hawaii, Illinois, Maine, Maryland, New Hampshire, New Mexico, New York City, New York State, Vermont, Wisconsin, and Wyoming) that did not report, did not report by the number of previous induced abortions, or did not meet reporting standards.” The total in the ** footnote should have been 445,363.
  • Pubmed ID:
    33270612
  • Pubmed Central ID:
    PMC7714026
  • Document Type:
  • Main Document Checksum:
  • File Type:
No Related Documents.

You May Also Like: