Erratum: Vol. 67, No. SS-13
Advanced Search
Select up to three search categories and corresponding keywords using the fields to the right. Refer to the Help section for more detailed instructions.
 
 
i


Erratum: Vol. 67, No. SS-13
  • Published Date:

    December 04 2020

  • Source:
    MMWR Morb Mortal Wkly Rep. 69(48):1836
  • Language:
    English
Filetype[PDF-57.54 KB]


Details:
  • Alternative Title:
    MMWR Morb Mortal Wkly Rep
  • Description:
    Erratum for: Jatlaoui TC , Boutot ME , Mandel MG , Abortion surveillance—United States, 2015. MMWR Surveill Summ 2018;67(48). In the Surveillance Summary “Abortion Surveillance — United States, 2015,” data on the number of known previous induced abortions for women having abortions in this reporting year were erroneously included for New York City. These estimates did not meet reporting standards and should have been excluded from this report. When corrected, among women with abortions in the reporting year, the proportion with no previous induced abortions increased, and the proportion with one or more previous induced abortions decreased. On page 2, the second and third sentences of the second paragraph should have read “Women with one or more previous induced abortions accounted for 41.0% of abortions, and women with no previous abortion accounted for 59.0%. Women with three or more previous births accounted for 14.2% of abortions, and women with three or more previous abortions accounted for 6.5% of abortions.” On page 8, the last paragraph of the second column should have read “Data from the 38 areas that reported the number of previous abortions for women who obtained abortions in 2015 indicate that the majority (59.0%) had no previous abortions, 34.5% had one or This corrects the article "Abortion Surveillance — United States, 2015" in MMWR Surveill Summ, volume 67 on page 1. Erratum: Vol. 67, No. SS-13 Additional article information In the Surveillance Summary “Abortion Surveillance — United States, 2015,” data on the number of known previous induced abortions for women having abortions in this reporting year were erroneously included for New York City. These estimates did not meet reporting standards and should have been excluded from this report. When corrected, among women with abortions in the reporting year, the proportion with no previous induced abortions increased, and the proportion with one or more previous induced abortions decreased. On page 2, the second and third sentences of the second paragraph should have read “Women with one or more previous induced abortions accounted for 41.0% of abortions, and women with no previous abortion accounted for 59.0%. Women with three or more previous births accounted for 14.2% of abortions, and women with three or more previous abortions accounted for 6.5% of abortions.” On page 8, the last paragraph of the second column should have read “Data from the 38 areas that reported the number of previous abortions for women who obtained abortions in 2015 indicate that the majority (59.0%) had no previous abortions, 34.5% had one or two previous abortions, and 6.5% had three or more previous abortions (Table 17). Among the 34 reporting areas††††† that provided data for the relevant years of comparison (2006 versus 2015, 2006 versus 2010, 2011 versus 2015, and 2014 versus 2015), the percentage of women who had no previous abortions increased 2% (from 57.8% to 59.1%), whereas there was a 4% decrease for women who had one or two previous abortions, and the percentage of women who had three or more previous abortions was unchanged (6.4%) from 2006 to 2015. However, the percentage of women who had no previous abortions decreased 1% from 2006 to 2010 (from 57.8% to 57.4%) and then increased 3% from 2011 to 2015 (from 57.2% to 59.1%). By contrast, the percentage of women who had three or more previous abortions increased 11.0% from 2006 to 2010 (from 6.4% to 7.1%) then decreased 9% from 2011 to 2015 (from 7.0% to 6.4%). The percentage of women who had one or two previous abortions remained stable from 2006 to 2010 (35.7% to 35.6%) and then decreased 4% from 2011 to 2015 (from 35.8% to 34.4%).” New York City should have been included in the ††††† footnote, which lists reporting areas that were not included in these estimates. In Table 17, the line for New York City should be deleted. For the total line, the numbers and percentages should have read 224,163 (59.0), 93,025 (24.5), 37,923 (10.0), 24,519 (6.5), 379,630 (99.4). The * footnote should have read “Data from 38 reporting areas; excludes 14 areas (California, Connecticut, District of Columbia, Florida, Hawaii, Illinois, Maryland, New Hampshire, New Mexico, New York City, New York State, North Carolina, Wisconsin, and Wyoming) that did not report, did not report by the number of previous induced abortions, or did not meet reporting standards.”
  • Pubmed ID:
    33270614
  • Pubmed Central ID:
    PMC7714032
  • Document Type:
  • Main Document Checksum:
  • File Type:
No Related Documents.

You May Also Like: