Fact sheet for patients : understanding results from the Zika MAC-ELISA
Advanced Search
Select up to three search categories and corresponding keywords using the fields to the right. Refer to the Help section for more detailed instructions.
 
 
Help
Clear All
i


i

Up-to-date Information

Up-to-Date Info: To find the latest CDC information on this topic go to: http://www.cdc.gov/zika/index.html

Fact sheet for patients : understanding results from the Zika MAC-ELISA

  • Published Date:

    February 26, 2016

  • Language:
    English
Filetype[PDF-236.67 KB]


Details:
  • Description:
    Centers for Disease Control and Prevention Zika MAC-ELISA Emergency Use Authorization Dear Patient: If you are pregnant, please ask your doctor for the Fact Sheet for Pregnant Women. You are being given this Fact Sheet because your blood or cerebrospinal fluid (CSF) was tested for evidence of Zika virus infection. This testing is being done because you have symptoms of Zika virus infection and/or you live in or have traveled to areas with ongoing Zika virus transmission. The test being used for your specimen(s) is called the Zika MAC- ELISA, which is a laboratory test designed to help detect Zika virus infection in humans. This Fact Sheet contains information to help you understand the risks and benefits of using of the Zika MAC-ELISA. If possible, you may want to discuss with your health care providers the risks and benefits described in this Fact Sheet. zika-mac-elisa-fact-sheet-for-patients.pdf
  • Main Document Checksum:
  • File Type:
  • Supporting Files:
    No Additional Files
No Related Documents.

You May Also Like: